Close
Become a Member (855) 830-5766
Become a Member (855) 830-5766

Trinity HealthShare values your privacy, recognizes information that may be confidential, proprietary or legally privileged and acknowledges that certain information may be protected under HIPAA, US copyright laws, or other applicable regulations. Trinity HealthShare appreciates your trust in us. Trinity HealthShare has policies and procedures that protect the confidentiality of your medical and personal information. These policies prohibit the sharing of any of your personal or medical information with anyone who does not have a right to know. The confidentiality policy, or HIPAA Privacy Statement, discloses your rights and is sent to all members. If you did not receive a copy and would like one sent to you or, should you have a question, please contact Member Services at memberservices@TrinithHealthShare.org.

What can I do if I believe my personal health information was released without my permission?

Trinity HealthShare has processes in place to protect your personal health information both in paper and electronic forms. We use only the medical information necessary for providing authorizations and/or when you want to appeal a decision that was made regarding the authorization. This Privacy Policy further explains how we use, share and protect the personally identifiable information that we collect about you (“Personal Information”) and the choices you make. This Privacy Policy applies to visitors to www.TrinithHealthShare.org (“Website”) and to our online members. By visiting or using our Website, you agree to this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy does not apply to information about you collected by our affiliates or third party websites that may post links or advertisements on or otherwise be accessible from the Website. The information collected by these affiliates or third party websites is subject to their own privacy policies.

At Trinity HealthShare we use cookies to: keep track of what plans you have in your cart, remember you when you return to our website and to improve your experience on our website. For example, cookies allow us to recall your past activities and site preferences, tailor parts of our website to your needs and make special offers to you, as well as identify and resolve errors. We would like to point out that cookies don’t harm your device. We do not usually store your sensitive or personally identifiable information in cookies we create. If we do, we obtained that information from you directly as you would have provided it to us via our website and we only use it for the purposes outlined in this Cookies and Privacy Policy. All the information we gather from cookies is secure. We also work with selected third party companies who may also set cookies on your device during your visit to our website. They use the information collected from their cookies to serve ads to you on different products and services based on what you may be interested in. They may also use cookies to track your response to their ad, to measure the effectiveness of their advertising or to award incentives or points to their members who respond to their ads. It’s important for you to know that we have no access to, or control over cookies used by our selected third party companies. We do not share any of your personally identifiable information such as your name, telephone number or address with these companies. If you use a website provided by Trinity HealthShare, we only use one cookie on Trinity HealthShare hosted websites. We use this cookie to count the number of unique visitors, so we know how many people visit the websites we host. This cookie is not used for anything else beyond this. It does not use or store any personally identifiable information and other companies who provide websites like us, also use similar types of cookies on their members’ websites.

Cookies and my Trinity HealthShare website Links to Other Web Sites

Occasionally, we may provide a link to various sections of the websites of our affiliate, American Medical Association, as well as pertinent links to third party websites including, but not limited to, insurance carriers, insurance brokers, and other financial and medical sites. All links to non-AMA sites are made without any representations or warranties relating to the integrity, security or legitimacy of such sites.

Our privacy policy cannot and does not apply to external websites and once you leave our websites, you are subject to the privacy policies and procedures of those third parties. You should be certain to consult each external website’s own privacy policy before providing personally identifiable information. If you have concerns about any linked website, we invite you to contact us.

Information We Collect

We collect a variety of information from our members and visitors to the Website. As described below, some information is automatically collected when you visit our Website or purchase something, and some you provide to us when registering or filling out a form, buying a product or service or communicating with us. We may also acquire information from third parties. Information Collected Automatically: Whenever you visit our Website, we automatically collect some information about your transactions with us, and your use of our Website. For example, we automatically collect your IP address, the type of operating system and web browser you use and related information. We also automatically track certain information about your activities on our Website such as the pages you visit. If you are a registered Trinity HealthShare member, we link this automatically-collected data to the Personal Information we collect to help us improve our service to you. Information You Provide Us: If you provide us with Personal Information by filling out a form, registering for an account, making a purchase or contacting us, we collect that Personal Information. For example, if you register on our Website, we collect your name, e-mail address and password. If you place an order with us, we collect the Personal Information that you provide to us such as your billing and payment information. You may also have the option to store credit card or other payment information to make it easier to purchase products or service from the Website in the future. If you contact our member services agents, you may also provide us with Personal Information that we collect. From time-to-time, Trinity HealthShare may give you the opportunity to participate in sweepstakes, contests or surveys on our Website. If you participate, we will collect certain Personal Information from you. Participation in these sweepstakes, surveys or contests is completely voluntary and you therefore have a choice whether or not to disclose the requested information. Information about Your Transactions with Us: When you purchase a product or service, we collect all of your order information, such as the type of product you purchased and the costs of each product. Reviews and Public Forums: We may provide you with the opportunity to review our products or participate in public forums associated with the Website. Any reviews, posts or comments will be public so you should use care before posting information about yourself online.

Additional Information We Collect

From time to time, we may acquire additional information about our members from third parties, such as the U.S. Postal Service. We may incorporate this additional information with the existing information we collect about our members. Where we Process and Store Data: Trinity HealthShare processes and stores data in Atlanta, GA and in other locations for back-up and recovery purposes or to enable us to offer you certain services. Depending on where you are located, Atlanta and the other jurisdictions where we store data may not have data protection laws that provide an equivalent level of protection to the laws in your home country or jurisdiction. By using the Website and providing us with your Personal Information, you are consenting to the transfer and processing of your Personal Information in jurisdictions outside of your home country or jurisdiction.

Communications from Trinity HealthShare

If you do not want to receive email communications from Trinity HealthShare about our own or third-party products and services that may be of interest to you, please contact memberservices@TrinithHealthShare.org. You can also click on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of one of our emails. We may still contact you via mail or phone, unless you request to be added to our Do-Not-Call list, and/or our Do-Not-Mail list by writing to the address below and indicating your preferences. Please be sure to provide your exact name, e-mail address, mailing address and telephone number(s) and the list or lists you would like to be included on (Do-Not-Call, and/or Do-Not-Mail). Even if you opt-out of email marketing or choose to be placed on one of these lists, we may still communicate with you using any of these methods regarding your use of our Website, your orders or your account, or for similar transactional or administrative reasons. Deactivation of Your Account: You may also request deactivation of your Trinity HealthShare member account by contacting memberservices@TrinithHealthShare.org or by writing to the address below and requesting account deactivation. Please note that your Personal Information may remain in our archived records after your account has been deactivated. Updating Your Personal Information If you wish to change your name, e- mail address, password, and/or communication preferences after you have registered, you can access your account via the Member Log In link of the Website. You may also request these changes by contacting memberservices@TrinithHealthShare.org or calling Member Services at 844-763-5338 or writing to the address below. Trinity HealthShare, Inc. 5901 Peachtree Dunwoody Rd. Suite C-160 Atlanta, GA 30328 USA.

Website Security

We maintain reasonable physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards designed to help us protect your nonpublic Personal Information against loss, misuse, disclosure and alteration. For example, we use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology to encrypt your credit card information when you purchase products through our Website. When you establish an account at Trinity HealthShare, a password is generated to help protect your account information. Passwords can be updated. A password is only as strong as you make it; you should select a unique password and keep it safe. You may change your password as often as you wish by going to Member Log In link of the Website.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Trinity HealthShare may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting a revised Privacy Policy on our Website and changing the last modified date at the top of the Privacy Policy. If we make significant changes to the Privacy Policy, we will note the Privacy Policy has changed on the main page of the Website. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently.

Trinity HealthShare Address for Written Requests

Written request may be sent to the following address. When writing to us, please be sure to include your exact name, Member ID number, mailing address, telephone number and specific preferences or request. Trinity HealthShare, Inc. 5901 Peachtree Dunwoody Rd. Suite C-160 Atlanta, GA 30328 USA.

Special Notification for California Residents

Individual members who reside in California and have provided their Personal Information to Trinity HealthShare may request information about our disclosures of certain categories of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. Such requests must be submitted to us in writing at the address above. This request may be made no more than once per calendar year. We reserve our right not to respond to requests submitted other than to the address specified above.

Contact Trinity HealthShare Privacy Officer at 404-401-1748 if you need further assistance.